Svenska Orient Linien AB's Privacy Policy

Svenska Orient Linien AB (”SOL”) cares about your privacy and makes sure that your personal information is processed in a safe, correct and legal manner. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about how SOL processes your personal information. If you in any way submit personal information to us at SOL, we encourage you to read this Privacy Policy first. This Privacy Policy covers all of SOL’s processing of personal data, no matter how the data has been collected.

Personal data we collect

SOL processes different categories of personal data in a number of different contexts. Depending on your relationship with SOL, one of the following categories of personal data may be obtained and processed:

  • identification information: name and social security number,
  • contact details: address, phone number, email addresses,
  • CV with completed education, grades, references (in recruitment processes),
  • insurance information,
  • information gathered upon the commencement and execution of a purchase agreement/service agreement,
  • IP-addresses, cookies och other internet traffic data and
  • pictures.

Among this data, sensitive personal data and personal identification numbers may in some cases be present.

In most cases personal data is collected with you as the provider. Personal data may additionally be supplemented, collected and controlled by the use of public and other registers, such as population registration registers, data from credit reporting companies, national company registers etc.

The use of personal data

SOL only processes personal data that we have a legal basis of processing. The purpose of the processing is to fulfil our contractual obligations in our various company operations regarding i.e. employees, customers, suppliers and recruitments. Personal data may also be used for marketing based on our legitimate interest of communicating with our contacts, inviting people to our events and developing our business. Personal data may also be processed to fulfil our obligations under law.

If you are applying for a position at SOL, we will handle your personal information in connection with the recruitment. If we have the purpose of saving your application documents for subsequent recruitments in the future, we will ask for your consent.

If you only visit our website, no personal data other than cookies will be collected and processed. A cookie is a small text file sent from our web server and saved by your browser. We use as few cookies as possible on our website to maintain a good service on the website. There are two kinds of cookies, "regular" cookies and session cookies. Session cookies disappear when you close your browser and are not saved, while regular cookies are stored on your computer. We use cookies to calculate the number of users and to monitor traffic on our website. By understanding how the site is used, we can develop and improve it. As a user, you can turn off the web-browsers ability to save cookies on your computer via your browser settings. For more information, visit the National Post and Telecom Agency's website (www.pts.se).

Consent

The processing of personal data may in some cases have a legal basis in a consent given for a specific purpose. If you have given consent to a certain processing of personal data, you are free to withdraw the consent by contacting us. Although the consent is revoked, SOL may have the right to continue the processing on the basis of other legal bases, such as fulfilling an ongoing agreement between you and SOL.

Recipients of personal data

SOL may disclose personal data to the data subject, to third parties such as companies that SOL has an ongoing business relationship with and to public authorities. Most of the recipients are to be considered as independent personal data Controllers. The fact that the company is an independent personal data Controllers means that SOL are not controlling how the information submitted to the company will be treated. When your personal information is shared with a company that is an independent personal data Controller, the company or authority’s privacy policy and personal data management apply.

In some cases, personal data may be disclosed to a party outside the European Economic Area (EEA), and personal data may therefore be processed outside the EEA. SOL only shares personal data with companies in third countries that has an adequate level of protection or companies that, by approved methods, are considered to achieve an adequate level of protection.

SOL may also share information with its personal data Processors where it is necessary for us to fulfill our obligations. A personal data Processor is a company that processes the information on our behalf and according to our instructions. Your personal data is only shared with a personal data processor for purposes that are consistent with the purposes for which we have collected the information. SOL has written agreements with its personal data Processors and conducts ongoing checks to ensure that the Processors are able to provide sufficient guarantees regarding the security and confidentiality of personal data, as well as following our restrictions and requirements regarding the transfer of personal data to third parties outside the EEA.

Safety measures

SOL has taken appropriate technical, administrative and organizational security measures to ensure that personal data is only processed by authorized personnel and to prevent personal data incidents.

Your rights

If your personal data is processed or will be processed by SOL, you are entitled to request information with information about which personal data we process. You also have the right to request that your personal data shall be deleted, corrected or restricted. You also have the right to request that your data shall not be used for direct marketing purposes. You furthermore have the right to share your information in a machine-readable format (or, if technically possible, to transfer the data to a third party of your instruction).

If you are dissatisfied with the processing of your personal data, you can file a complaint to the supervisory authority, which in Sweden is the Datainspektionen (www.datainspektionen.se).

You may also contact the supervisory authority in your country.

The storage period

Your personal data will be saved as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose of the processing. For example, personal data relating to customer agreements is stored for as long as the customer agreement is active and for a period of two years thereafter. Retaining other categories of personal data occurs in accordance with the established routine. SOL is also continuously working on retaining personal data when it has become out of date and /or when the purpose of the processing has ceased or been fulfilled.

Contact

Svenska Orient Linien AB, 556605-0950 is the Data Controller. This means that SOL is responsible for its processing of personal data. If you have any questions or concerns about our personal data processing, please contact us at dataskydd@sollines.se.

Fill in the form

Contact us