Privacy Policy for customers

Svenska Orient Linien AB (SOL) cares about your privacy and makes sure that your personal information is processed in a safe, correct and legal manner. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you as a customer about how SOL treats your personal information. If you in any way submit personal information to us at SOL, we encourage you to read this Privacy Policy first.

Processing of personal data

SOL treats personal data about you that is necessary in order to sustain the customer relationship. When SOL and a customer has an agreement on a transport, your personal data will be processed in connection with the delivery of the transport. The legal basis for our treatment is the contractual relationship or an upcoming contractual agreement. Your personal data is also treated with the purposes of marketing and statistics and purposes of a similar nature on the basis of our legitimate interest of developing our business. Your personal information may also be processed to fulfil legal obligations.

The storage period

Your personal data will be saved as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose of the processing. Personal data relating to purchase and transport contracts are usually saved as long as the agreement is valid and for a period of seven years after the contract has been fulfilled and/or terminated.  Processing of personal data for purposes other than fulfilment of assignments is retained in accordance with SOL’s routines for retention of personal data. SOL also works continuously with deletion of personal data when the data has become obsolete and/or when the purpose of the processing is completed.

Categories of personal data

SOL collects personal data in the form of name and other identifiers as well as contact information. In some cases, other categories of personal data may also be collected, such as payment information. The personal data is mainly collected via disclosure by you but may if necessary also be collected through the use of public registers such as the National Register of Companies, credit reports, company registers etc.

Recipients of personal data

In order to provide our transports, SOL shares personal information only to the extent set out by the Privacy Policy. SOL only discloses personal information to you and companies that SOL has a business relationship with. Personal data may also be disclosed to third parties, such as IT support, governmental agencies and suppliers for the purpose of completing the agreement or for fulfilling statutory obligations.

In some cases, personal data may be disclosed to a party outside the European Economic Area (EEA), and personal data may therefore be processed outside the EEA. SOL only shares personal data with companies in third countries that have an adequate level of protection or companies that, by approved methods, are considered to achieve an adequate level of protection.

Your rights

If your personal information is processed or will be processed by SOL, you are entitled to request information about what personal data we treat about you. It is also possible for you to request that your personal data be deleted, rectified or restricted. You also have the right to request that your data is not processed for direct marketing purposes. You also have the right to share your information in a machine-readable format (or, if technically possible, to transfer the data to a third party that you instruct).

If you are dissatisfied with the processing of your personal data, you can file a complaint to the supervisory authority, which in Sweden is the Datainspektionen (www.datainspektionen.se).

You may also contact the supervisory authority in your country.

Contact

Svenska Orient Linien AB, 556605-0950 is the Data controller. This results in responsibility for the processing of personal data. If you have any questions or concerns about our personal data processing, please contact us at dataskydd@sollines.se.

Fill in the form

Contact us